CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A83696

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Bis(Triphenylphosphine) Nickel (II) Chloride (CAS 14264-16- 5) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Bis (Triphenylphosphine) Nickel (II) Chloride which you have stated is used as a catalyst and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2942.00.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division